*Please forgive me because I have no idea where I’m supposed to post this. *Please forgive me again because all I know about Natron at all comes from this youtube tutorial to obtain a good heightmap PNG.
Natron version 2.5 Release.
Win10 64
I’ve downloaded 1 Arc-second TIFFs, using the 3DEP elevation option from the USGS National Map here:
My problem is when I add the image to the viewer, it only shows the bottom-left corner of the image. It doesn’t load the whole image.
I R-click in Node Graph > image > Read to add the TIFF file. I connect the image node to the viewer node. Then I click the contrast button in the viewer window to see the inverse.
However, it’s always only that bottom-left corner of these TIFFs.
Now, if I download the elevation images from USGS Explorer, SRTM 1 Arc-second, then Natron shows that whole TIFF image in the viewer, but the height data seems messed up.
I’ve been following a tutorial on youtube here:
When it gets to the point after causing the Image Statistics ‘Min a’ value to move to 0, the ‘Max a’ value of the USGS Explorer TIFF doesn’t even go above 1, and according to the instructor, that’s supposed to be height.
In contrast, Natron seems to see the height data just fine for the TIFF files downloaded using USGS National Map Downloader where Natron only loads the bottom-left corner. It gets over 1000 as its ‘Max a’ at this point in the tutorial, which makes sense due to the small mountains covered by the TIFF. I’m not sure where the USGS National Map TIFF images are taken from, but the USGS Explorer SRTM 1 Arc-second TIFFs are taken from a space shuttle.
Is it a problem with the TIFF itself, (the govt IS infamous for never doing things right after all) or is there perhaps some settings I can change to get Natron to load the entire image?